Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N90463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368158

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Farmers Flying Service
Registration: N90463
MSN: 6669
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rayville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER LOADING FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, HE 'BROUGHT THE HELICOPTER TO A HOVER TO CHECK EVERYTHING,' THEN CONTD THE TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE 'DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT POWER' & 'TRIED TO REGAIN R.P.M. BUT WAS UNABLE.' THE HELICOPTER THEN MOVED FORWARD INTO A 4' HIGH COTTON CROP & TOUCHED DOWN. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, HE APPLIED AFT CYCLIC TO KEEP THE HELICOPTER FROM ROCKING FORWARD. ACCORDING TO HIM THE TAIL ROTOR HIT THE GROUND, CAUSING IT TO FAIL & DAMAGE THE MAIN ROTOR. AN FAA INVESTIGATOR RPRTD THAT THE TAIL BOOM WAS CUT OFF & THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE DESTROYED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ROTOR RPM. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE COTTON CROP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 October 2003 N90463 Rf Helicopter 0 Schaumburg, Illinois sub

Location