Accident Cessna 175 N6929E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368160

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6929E
MSN: 56429
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1952 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ACCESSORY DRIVE (CRANKSHAFT) DOWEL PIN AND/OR GEAR BOLT, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCESSORY DRIVEGEAR BECOMING DISCONNECTED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA147