Accident Dormoy TKD BATHTUB N812SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368161

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Dormoy TKD BATHTUB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N812SS
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 2A-120-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fargo, ND (KFAR)
Destination airport:Fergus Falls, MN (FFM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT DURING FLT, THE ENG OF THE HOME BUILT ACFT LOST POWER OVER ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TALL GRASS, ROCKS, GOPHER MOUNDS & DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN, AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE (PIANO WIRE) HAD FAILED AT A BOLT WHERE IT ATTACHED TO THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER. THIS WAS THE 2ND FAILURE DURING THE FLT FROM FARGO, ND TO FERGUS FALLS, MN. THE 1ST FAILURE OCCURRED ABOUT 15 TO 20 MIN INTO THE FLT. THE PLT MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING AFTER THE 1ST FAILURE, THEN BORROWED SOME TOOLS & REPAIRED THE CABLE. THE 2ND FAILURE OCCURRED ABOUT 10 TO 15 MIN AFTER HE TOOK OFF TO CONTINUE THE FLT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE (REPAIR) BY THE PILOT. THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA184

Location