Accident Cessna 152 N49938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368163

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ferguson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N49938
MSN: 15281405
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF DUE TO REPORTED LOSS OF ENG POWER & ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH FALLEN TREES, THEN NOSED OVER. THE ENG WAS RUN & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS INSPECTED & NO CONTAMINANTS WERE FOUND. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS POSITIONED FULL NOSE DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND ENSURE THAT THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB WAS ADJUSTED PROPERLY FOR TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1983 N49938 Private 0 Milton, FL sub

Location