Accident Beechcraft B35 N8868A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368164

Date:Sunday 20 August 1989
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8868A
MSN: D-2523
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4561 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BEECH B35 COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING, AFTER THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT STATED HE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET AGL. HE MANEUVERED THE AIRPLANE TOWARDS AN OPEN AREA. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE VEERED SIDEWAYS, LANDED HARD AND SLID TO A STOP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SERVICED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL UNDER AN APPROVED SUPPLEMENTAL TYPE CERTIFICATE. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAM REVEALED NO DAMAGE TO THE POWER PLANT. THE ENGINE WAS TESTED USING FUEL FROM ITS WING TANKS, THE ENGINE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED. THE PILOT STATED HE FELT HE COULD HAVE STARTED THE ENGINE IF HE HAD MORE ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS THAT RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNAVALIABLE ALTITUDE, REMEDIAL ACTION NOT POSSIBLE, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, HIGH VEGETATION, AND THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA282

Location