Accident Cessna 182R N9335E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368167

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9335E
MSN: 18288397
Total airframe hrs:1368 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, NH (KLEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A NORMAL APPROACH WAS MADE TO SUGARBUSH-WARREN AIRPORT AFTER THE FLIGHT HAD ORIGINATED AT LEBANON, NEW HAMPSHIRE. HOWEVER, A HARD LANDING WAS MADE AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. ON THE NEXT BOUNCE, THE PROP MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE PLT ADDED POWER, COMPLETED THE LANDING, AND TAXIED OFF THE RUNWAY TO A PARKING SPOT WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA201