Accident Cocchiarella BUCCANEER II N127FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368168

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Cocchiarella BUCCANEER II
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N127FB
MSN: B2A 017
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A 1100 FT RWY ON A HOT/HUMID DAY WITH THE ACFT LOADED NEAR ITS MAX WEIGHT LIMIT. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE SPEED WAS ADEQUATE, HE ROTATED THE ACFT & IT LIFTED OFF. AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE REALIZED THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLEAR A TREE LINE NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. HE INITIATED A TURN TO AVOID THE TREES, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF THE VERTICAL COMPONENT OF LIFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DESCENDED, IMPACTED IN A VACANT FIELD & WAS DAMAGED. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DRG A POST-ACDNT CHECK. THE TEMP, DEW POINT & ELEVATION AT THE AIRSTRIP WERE 90 DEG, 73 DEG & 30 FT, RESPECTIVELY. APRX 25 MI EAST AT ORLANDO (ELEV 96'), THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2200 FT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT COLLISON WITH THE GROUND, WHEN THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA225