Accident Hughes 269A N8773F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368169

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8773F
MSN: 620097
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF TO A HOVER THE HELICOPTER ROLLED RIGHT. LEFT CYCLIC WAS APPLIED BY THE INSTRUCTOR WHO REALIZED THAT THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION WAS ALSO APPLYING LEFT CYCLIC. AS THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO ROLL RIGHT THE INSTRUCTOR LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE. HOWEVER THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED ROLLING UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE MAIN ROTOR HEAD SEPARATED. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE FLIGHT CONTROLS HAD FEEL AND THERE WERE NO UNUSUAL VIBRATIONS. THE FRACTURED MAIN ROTOR MAST HAD EXCESSIVE POROSITY BUT FAILED IN OVERLOAD. A GOUGE WAS FOUND IN THE GROUND INDICATING THAT THE RIGHT SKID REAR TIP DRAGGED DURING THE LIFT-OFF AND PRECIPITATED THE DYNAMIC ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING LIFT-OFF AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA199

Location