Accident Cessna 172 N78254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368170

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Rasmussen, Willard
Registration: N78254
MSN: 57547
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka Lodge, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyone Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THERE WAS A HUMP ON THE LANDING STRIP. HE STATED THAT DRG A LANDING, 'IT CAUGHT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUSING THE PLANE TO BOUNCE AND COME DOWN TOO HARD ON (THE) FRONT LANDING GEAR CAUSING IT TO FAIL.' THE COWLING, CARB HEAT BOX, MUFFLER & ONE WING TIP WERE ALSO DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HUMP (UNEVEN SURFACE) ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA146