Accident Bell 206B N117V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368172

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Mid-state Executive Helicopter
Registration: N117V
MSN: 1453
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5662 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fruithurst, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa, AL
Destination airport:Anniston, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE WHILE PATROLLING UTILITY LINES AT 700 FEET AGL. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE GLIDE TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TO AVOID TREES CLOSE TO THE GROUND, AT WHICH TIME MAIN ROTOR RPM DECAYED. THE PILOT COULD NOT LEVEL THE HELICOPTER BEFORE THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM. THE ENGINE AND ATTACHED COMPONENTS WERE EXAMINED, AND NO MATERIAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION WAS DETECTED. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER WAS CAPABLE OF AUTOROTATING NORMALLY. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECAY BELOW A POINT WHERE HE COULD NOT RECOVER WITHOUT THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINING DAMAGE. THIS WAS THE SECOND ACCIDENT WHERE THIS PILOT WAS INVOLVED AS PILOT IN COMMAND AND AUTOROTATIVE PROCEDURES WERE IN QUESTION.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE EXECUTING AN AUTOROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW AUTOROTATION PROCEDURES AFTER THE REPORTED ENGINE FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2013 N297CA Air-evac Lifeteam 0 St Louis, Missouri sub
Uncontained engine failure

Location