Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7358J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368173

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Mulino Air Center
Registration: N7358J
MSN: 28-24710
Total airframe hrs:3799 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PVT PLT APPLIED BACK PRESSURE FOR LIFT-OFF, BUT THE CONTROL COLUMN WAS RESTRICTED FROM MOVING AFT. AS THE ACFT NEARED THE END OF THE RWY, BOTH PLTS PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROL WHEEL ENOUGH TO GET THE ACFT AIRBORNE; HOWEVER, THEY WERE UNABLE TO GET THE ACFT TO CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH THE ARPT BOUNDRY FENCE & CRASHED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE TO THE FUEL GAGE HAD BEEN RUBBING ON THE RIGHT CONTROL WHEEL SPROCKET, & AVIONICS WIRING WAS FOUND IN & AROUND THE CONTROL COLUMN AREA.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION AND ROUTING OF THE FUEL PRESSURE LINE AND/OR ELECTRICAL WIRING, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN MECHANICAL BINDING OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL COLUMN. THE FENCE WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA153

Location