Accident Piper PA-28-235 N56654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368174

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56654
MSN: 88-7410019
Total airframe hrs:2709 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dove Creek, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & 3 PSGRS WERE BEGINNING A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT SAID HE MADE A 'QUICK OUTSIDE CHECK' OF THE AIRPLANE THAT DID NOT INCLUDE A FUEL SUMP DRAIN. HE TAXIED ONTO RWY 1, WHICH SLOPED UPWARD TO THE NORTH. HE ESTIMATED THE WINDS WERE CALM. THE PLT SAID HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF RUN 300 FT DOWN THE RUNWAY, MADE A 'RUNNING' MAGNETO CHECK, BUT HE DID NOT MAKE A CARBURETOR HEAT CHECK. HE SAID THE PLANE ONLY CLIMBED ABOUT 30 FT AGL. HE NOTICED IT WAS NOT CLIMBING AS FAST AS THE TERRAIN ROSE, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND IN A FIELD TO AVOID POWER LINES IN THE FLT PATH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING HIT THE GND & THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF. THE DOOR JAMMED, BUT A PASSERBY HELPED THE OCCUPANTS FROM THE CABIN. AN INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 8700 FT. ABOUT 37 MI WEST, THE WIND FROM 200 DEG AT 5 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, UPHILL SLOPING RUNWAY, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST AND USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND THE RISING TERRAIN AND OBSTRUCTION (POWER LINE) BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA196

Location