Accident Bell 206B N5006N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368175

Date:Saturday 19 August 1989
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters
Registration: N5006N
MSN: 2492
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oak Grove, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cameron, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:Vermillion 69, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AND FLARE THAT LED TO A HARD LANDING AND ROLL OVER. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S DECISION TO INITIATE AN AUTOROTATION FOLLOWING AN UNDETERMINED EVENT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA150