Accident Piper PA-19 N5417H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368176

Date:Friday 18 August 1989
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5417H
MSN: 19-3
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3314 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BGN TO LOSE PWR. HE WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE SEAPLANE BASE OR FINDANOTHER SUITABLE LNDG SITE. WHEN HE ATMTD TO LND ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET, THE ACFT HIT A TREE, THEN CRASHED, HITTING APOSTBOX & FENCE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED NML FLT. THE CARBURETORWAS DISASSEMBLED & WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN MORE THAN 1/4 INCH OF WATER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSSOF POWER APRX 2 WEEKS EARLIER, BUT MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. HE DRAINED A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER FROM THE RIGHTFUEL TANK (AS BEST HE COULD), BUT DECIDED TO OPERATE THE ACFT BY JUST USING THE LEFT FUEL TANK. HE SAID THAT HE USED THELEFT TANK FOR TAKEOFF ON THE ACDNT FLT, BUT AFTER THE OCCURRENCE, HE WAS CONCERNED THAT WATER FROM THE RIGHT TANK MAYHAVE CONTAMINATED THE REST OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: OPERATION WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY IN THE AIRCRAFT AND WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL DUE TO INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING AND TREE(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA143

Location