Accident Beechcraft V35B N699T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368177

Date:Friday 18 August 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N699T
MSN: 9301
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B/BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olive Branch, MS (OLV
Destination airport:Rogers, AR (KROG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/OWNER SAID THAT WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 9000 FT MSL FOR 10,000 FT MSL, ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, HE SMELLED AN ELECTRICAL ODOR. THE CABIN BEGAN TO FILL WITH DENSE SMOKE, SO HE SHUT OFF ALL ELECTRICAL SWITCHES. AN EMERGENCY DESCENT WAS MADE. DURING THE DESCENT, THE SMOKE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY CLEARED FROM THE CABIN. THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED BY USING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. WHILE LANDING ON ROLLING TERRAIN, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THERE WAS NO CONTINUATION OF FIRE ON THE GROUND. A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE OWNER HAD IMPROPERLY INSTALLED AN ALTERNATOR WIRING HARNESS, WHICH RUBBED ON THE NOISE SUPPRESSOR. AFTER IT RUBBED THRU THE INSULATION, AN ELECTRICAL FIRE ERUPTED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE ALTERNATOR WIRING HARNESS BY THE PILOT/OWNER WHICH RESULTED IN CHAFED WIRING AND A SUBSEQUENT ELECTRICAL FIRE. THE UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA187

Location