Accident Cessna 172P N65105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368178

Date:Friday 18 August 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Peter Erik Thomassen
Registration: N65105
MSN: 17275685
Total airframe hrs:3057 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fitchburg, MA (KFIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A NORMAL RUN-UP BEFORE TAKING OFF & NOTED NO PROBLEMS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING & THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE ARM WAS WORN, WHICH ALLOWED THE THROTTLE CABLE TO SLIP WITHOUT THROTTLE MOVEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE WORN THROTTLE ARM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA198