Accident Piper PA-18A N3877P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368179

Date:Thursday 17 August 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Gillis, Mel
Registration: N3877P
MSN: 184703
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copper Center, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ROLL OUT THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A WHEEL LANDING WAS MADE ON ROUGH TERRAIN. HARD BRAKING WAS USED WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROPELLER GOUGING INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON ROUGH OFF-AIRPORT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING BY THE PILOT. HE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE IMPROPERLY APPLIED HARD BRAKING DURING A WHEEL LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA150

Location