Accident Cessna 172P N98584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368181

Date:Thursday 17 August 1989
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N98584
MSN: 17216316
Total airframe hrs:1439 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ASPHALT RUNWAY WHILE DOING TOUCH AND GO'S. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND FROM THE SOD ADJCENT TO THE RUNWAY. WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS ACCELERATING, IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89FA174

Location