Accident Cessna 182J N3542F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368182

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3542F
MSN: 18257542
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM HIS 1600 FT TURF STRIP. HE RPRTD THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE PLANE REACHED AN ALT OF 200 TO 300 FT AGL. HE COULD NOT REMEMBER EXACTLY WHAT HAD OCCURRED AFTER THAT, THOUGH HE DID RECALL LOWERING THE NOSE & HEARING A BUZZER SOUND AT ONE POINT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE PROP BLADES WERE TWISTED OR BENT WITH CHORDWISE SCRATCHES ON BOTH BLADES. THE ENG WAS PLACED IN A TEST CELL, WHERE IT WAS STARTED & RUN TO IDLE RPM. IT WAS NOT OPERATED ABOVE IDLE RPM, DUE TO A BENT CRANKSHAFT FLANGE. (THE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE WAS BENT DRG IMPACT.)

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA198

Location