Accident Cessna 172H N2484L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368189

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2484L
MSN: 17255684
Total airframe hrs:3020 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lake Village, IN (C98)
Destination airport:(C98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL/FUEL SYSTEM AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2012 N2484L Private 0 Phillipsburg, OH sub
Loss of control