Accident Cessna 182 N3763D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368191

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3763D
MSN: 34463
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Russell, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Newport, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:Hickory Plains, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT.AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A PLOWED BEAN FIELD THAT RESULTED IN A COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR, THEN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE INTAKE VALVE ON NO. 6 CYLINDER WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE, BECAUSE OF A VALVE WHICH STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION, OVER TERRAIN THAT WAS UNSUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA182

Location