Accident Bell 47G-B3 N8471E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368192

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-B3
Owner/operator:Churchill, Scott
Registration: N8471E
MSN: 2654
Total airframe hrs:4807 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waseca, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waseca, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A RETURN FLT TO THE NURSE TRUCK AFTER AERIAL APPLICATION, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL WITH A TAILWIND WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO TURN INTO THE WIND, SO HE MADE AN AUTOROTATION WITH A TAILWIND IN A BEAN FIELD, MANEUVERING ONLY TO AVOID A POWER LINE. DRG THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROCKED FORWARD & THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM AS THE PLT APPLIED AFT CYCLIC. A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE TAILWIND, HIGH OBSTRUCTION (POWER LINE), AND CROP (BEANS) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1983 N8471E Willmar Aerial Spraying 0 Litchfield, MN sub

Location