Accident Mooney M20F N6814V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368193

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1989
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:John Cayias
Registration: N6814V
MSN: 22-0004
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinney, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE FLARE. THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND FULL THROTTLE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND SEVERAL FENCES BEFORE IMPACTING INTO AN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA149

Location