Accident Bell 47G-2A-1 N49HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368195

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2A-1
Owner/operator:W.e. Mcdermott
Registration: N49HB
MSN: 3562
Total airframe hrs:8463 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisconsin Dells, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wisconsin Dells, WI
Destination airport:(WS07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT HELICOPTER, OPERATING AS AN AERIAL SIGHT-SEEING CONCESSION, FAILED TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT AND LANDED HARD AFTER ATTEMPTING A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF FROM A RAISED HELIPAD (PINNACLE). THE INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS TOO HEAVILY LOADED TO HOVER OUT OF GROUND EFFECT AT THE DENSITY ATTITUDE (2500 FEET) OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS OUTSIDE OF THE ALLOWABLE RANGE. THE PILOT STATED DURING AN INTERVIEW THAT HE PERCEIVED A POWER LOSS AFTER CLEARING THE PINNACLE AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM WITH THE THROTTLE FULL OPEN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER SHOWED NO DEFECTS IN THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AT THE SCENE THE ACCIDENT, THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF FROM THE PINNACLE IN A GENERALLY EASTERLY DIRECTION. WHEN THE PILOT WAS ASKED ABOUT THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE TAKEOFF, HE DESCRIBED THEM AS WESTERLY AT APPROXIMATELY 6 TO 8 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: ATTEMPT BY THE PILOT TO EXCEED THE HOVER PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES OF THE HELICOPTER, AND OPERATING OUTSIDE THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS. THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE HELICOPTER'S ABILITY AND HIS SUBSEQUENT FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PREPARE AND PLAN PROPERLY FOR THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT ARE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89FA165

Location