Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2469F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368196

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N2469F
MSN: 3879A0465
Engine model:LYCOMING PA-38-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA-38 WAS PRACTICING FOR A FORCED LANDING DURING THE TAKEOFF PHASE OF FLIGHT. HE SAID HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED ABOUT 75 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE AIRSPEED WAS LOW AT THE TIME AND HE LOWERED THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED. HE SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND AND IT CRASHED ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA279

Location