Serious incident Bushby Mustang II N123WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368198

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123WP
MSN: 195
Total airframe hrs:943 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Spicewood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FEMALE VICTIM WAS RIDING A GALLUPING HORSE ADJACENT AND PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY AS THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A SERIES OF TAKE OFFS, LANDINGS, AND TOUCH AND GOES. THIS HAD BEEN ARRANGED BY THE VICTIM FOR A PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER TO TAKE PICTURES OF HER, AS SHE AND HER HORSE WERE PASSED BY THE AIRPLANE OVERTAKING HER FROM BEHIND. THE HORSE AND RIDER WERE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, BETWEEN THE PHOTOGRAPHER AND THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON THE SIXTH OR SEVENTH PASS, A 'POPPING SOUND' WAS HEARD AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED. HE 'ASSUMED' THAT INDICATED CONTACT BETWEEN THE AIRPLANE WING AND THE VICTIM'S HEAD. HE ALSO OBSERVED THE RIDER, WHO 'APPEARED TO BE UNCONSCIOUS' FALL OFF OF THE HORSE AS IT CONTINUED TO RUN. THE AIRPORT MANAGER DID NOT SEE THE MISHAP, BUT HEARD A 'LOUD THUMP.' THE PHOTOGRAPHER'S WRITTEN AFFIDAVIT STATED IN PART THAT THE AIRPLANE 'VEERED OFF COURSE AND STRUCK JAMIE WHICH IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRG09

Location