Accident Lake LA-4-200 N3128P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368199

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Axtel Construction Co., Inc.
Registration: N3128P
MSN: 985
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City, UT
Destination airport:(KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT MADE A STRAIGHT-IN APCH TO RWY 16 IN WINDS THAT HE ESTIMATED WERE VARIABLE AT 20 GUSTING 55 KTS. HE RPRTD THAT DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT WAS LIFTED BY A GUST OF WIND. HE APPLIED POWER & THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK 2 PARKED AIRPLANES BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION (LACK OF A WEATHER BRIEFING) AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA195

Location