Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7136B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368200

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7136B
MSN: 224355
Total airframe hrs:1976 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Clair, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Clair, MO (NONE)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A PVT GRASS STRIP OF ABOUT 2000 FEET IN LENGTH, THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A POSITIVE CLIMB, AND SETTLED BACK TO THE TERRAIN. THE FINAL DESTINATION WAS TO BE FAIRBANKS, ALASKA, FOR A HUNTING TRIP. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH BAGGAGE, HUNTING GEAR, FIREARMS, PILOT AND TWO ADULT PASSENGERS. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A TAIL WHEEL CONFIGURATION AND IN ADDITION WAS EQUIPPED WITH LARGE, OVERSIZE, 'TUNDRA TYPE' TIRES. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL OR FUEL SUPPLY MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO ESTABLISH A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB DUE TO THE MISJUDGED WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA180

Location