Accident Piper PA-34-200 N16LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368201

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Dan Weltzien
Registration: N16LL
MSN: 34-7250050
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:(15G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT PLT WERE ON A PERSONAL FLT IN AN ACFT EQUIPPED WITH PEDAL BRAKES ON THE LEFT SIDE ONLY, BUT THE PARKING BRAKE WAS ACCESSIBLE TO BOTH PLTS. THE CFI ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO OCCUPY THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WHERE HE WOULD BE RESPONSIBLE FOR OPN OF THE NORMAL BRAKES. DRG THE APCH TO LND, THE CFI REMINDED THE STUDENT THAT THE BRAKES WERE ON THE STUDENT'S SIDE. THE CFI RPRTD 'I FLEW THE AIRPLANE AT THE NORMAL APPROACH SPEEDS AND SLOWED IT RIGHT DOWN ON TOUCHDOWN SO THAT BRAKING WOULD BE LITTLE OR ALMOST NONE AT ALL.' THE APCH WAS NORMAL UNTIL TOUCHDOWN, 'THEN THE ACFT STARTED PULLING TO THE LEFT AS IF SOMEONE HAD LOCKED UP THE LEFT BRAKE.' THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO 'GET OFF THE BRAKE' & THE STUDENT INDCD HE DID NOT APPLY BRAKING. THE ACFT SLID SIDEWAYS, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE LEFT WING HIT THE TIRE OF ANOTHER ACFT. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES REVEALED NO SIGN OF A MALFUNCTION. THE CFI HAD JUST RCVD HIS MULTI-ENG RATING ON 7/23/89. HE HAD ONLY 40 HRS OF MULTI-ENG FLT TIME, OF WHICH, 23 HRS WERE IN THIS MAKE & MODEL.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION BY THE CFI, LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE BY THE STUDENT PILOT, AND THE PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA169

Location