Accident Acroduster SA-750 N69GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368202

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:20:47 LT
Type:Acroduster SA-750
Owner/operator:Anthony Debevc
Registration: N69GM
MSN: 5
Total airframe hrs:102 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Painesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVZ)
Destination airport:(KPVZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD NO PREVIOUS FLT TIME IN THIS ACFT & WAS PRACTICING GROUND TAXI OPNS. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF. WHEN HE TOOK OFF, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED TO USE FUEL FROM THE UPPER TANK, WHICH WAS NEARLY EMPTY. AFTER THE ACFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 400 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED AS THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO GLIDE TO AN OPEN FIELD. THERE WERE APRX 6 GALS OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE ACFT'S LOWER (MAIN) FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR FOR TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION; AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND THE TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEI02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEI02

Location