Accident Beechcraft A36 N3077X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368204

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3077X
MSN: E-2379
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSAF)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LEANED THE MIXTURE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9300 FT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND THE PILOT INCREASED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON ROUGH, DESERT TERRAIN. THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL FOR THIS AIRCRAFT SPECIFIED THAT TAKEOFF SHOULD BE MADE WITH THE MIXTURE SET AT FULL RICH, REGARDLESS OF THE ALTITUDE, SINCE 'THE ENGINE-DRIVEN ALTITUDE COMPENSATING FUEL PUMP WILL AUTOMATICALLY LEAN ENGINE MIXTURE.'

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL BY THE PILOT DURING TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN CONTRIBUTED TO THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA194

Location