Accident Cessna P206A N4688F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368205

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4688F
MSN: P206-0288
Total airframe hrs:2437 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sebring, OH (3G6)
Destination airport:(OH01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT JUST BEFORE LANDING, THE ACFT LOST AIRSPEED WHEN IT WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND TO RECOVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE GRASS RWY, THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA168

Location