Accident Cessna 172N N5961J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368206

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:North Air, Inc.
Registration: N5961J
MSN: 17273847
Total airframe hrs:6130 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seligman, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT, A SEVERE VIBRATION BEGAN IN THE ENGINE WITH A CORRESPONDING REDUCTION IN ENGINE RPM TO ABOUT 1500. THE PILOT NOTED THAT ALL ATTEMPTS AT REMEDIAL ACTION MET WITH NO SUCCESS AND THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING INSUFFICIENT POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY BUT THERE WAS TOO MUCH VEHICLE TRAFFIC TO MAKE A SAFE LANDING. THE PILOT THEN LANDED IN A DIRT FIELD ADJACENT TO THE HIGHWAY, CONTACTED A LARGE BERM DURING THE LANDING ROLL OUT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED HEAVY DEPOSITS ON THE INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES. THE EXHAUST VALVE FOR THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER WAS IN THE CLOSED POSITION AND COULD NOT BE MOVED. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER REVEALED THAT THE ROCKER ARM PIVOT STUD FOR THE EXHAUST VALVE WAS BROKEN WITH SHEAR SIGNATURES EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM PIVOT STUD, WHICH WAS IN TURN CAUSED BY A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA273

Location