Accident Cessna 172P N51920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368207

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Redlands Aviation
Registration: N51920
MSN: 17274377
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-DJ2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L12)
Destination airport:(L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS ORAL AND WRITTEN STATEMENTS, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE APPROACH WAS COMPLETELY NORMAL. JUST AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE FLARE, THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT NOSE WENT TO THE LEFT AND HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, WHICH SUDDENLY MADE THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT GO TOO FAR TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE COULDN'T GET THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHTENED OUT BEFORE THE MAIN WHEELS CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT 'HIT AND BOUNCED, AND WHEN IT CAME BACK DOWN, IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.' WITNESSES ON THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE RUNWAY VERY HARD WHILE IN A CRAB. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT HE HAD LIMITED RECENT EXPERIENCE, LOGGING ONLY TWO HOURS WITHIN THE LAST 90 DAYS. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE SEVERITY OF THE HARD LANDING SHEARED THE MAIN GEAR STRUT ATTACH BOLTS, WHICH ALLOWED THE RIGHT GEAR TO ROTATE FREELY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF, RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. THE PILOT'S LIMITED RECENT EXPERIENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1995 N51920 Redlands Aviation Corporation 0 Redlands, CA sub

Location