Accident Van's RV-4 N9RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368208

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9RS
MSN: 7
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carnation, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BE PERFORMING HIGH SPEED LOW PASSES IN A VALLEY BEFORE IT BEGAN A LOOP MANEUVER. AS THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED THE LOOP, IT BEGAN TO IMMEDIATELY CLIMB AND CLEAR RISING TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ENTERED AN INADVERTENT STALL AND HIT TREES WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATICS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA149

Location