Accident Piper PA-18 N83622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368209

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83622
MSN: 18-7709104
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Your Creek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HUNTING SHEEP, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THE TERRAIN WAS ROUGH WITH TUNDRA & ROCKS. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT IN A HOLE & WAS BENT, ALLOWING THE NOSE TO DROP & THE RIGHT WING TO HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1995 N83622 Private 0 Galena, AK sub