Accident Smith KITFOX II N302RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368212

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Smith KITFOX II
Owner/operator:Smith, Richard
Registration: N302RS
MSN: 302
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malabar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ON THE ACFT'S 1ST FLT, IT ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED & CRASHED ABOUT 100 YDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT WAS RPRTD TO HAVE SAID THAT 'THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT DOWNWARD ELEVATOR TRAVEL AND THE ANGLE OF INCIDENCE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS PAST THE NEGATIVE LIMITS.' THE ACFT DESIGNER RPRTD THAT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS PROPERLY POSITIONED. THE WING TWIST WAS FOUND TO BE 1.88 DEG PER 13.5 FT VERSUS THE SPECIFIED WING TWIST OF 3.65 DEG. THE DOWNWARD DEFLECTION OF THE ELEVATOR WAS MEASURED TO BE 28.2 DEGREES VERSUS THE DESIGNED 25 DEGREES. THE C.G. WAS RPRTD TO BE WITHIN LIMITS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA217

Location