Accident Beechcraft C23 N60482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368213

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Woodland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N60482
MSN: 2180
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:S Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (041)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND WAS COGNIZANT THAT A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION EXISTED. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE RESPONDED IN CONCERT WITH THE PILOT'S EXPECTATIONS, AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN CLIMBING. AFTER PASSING OVER THE MIDFIELD LOCATION A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED DECREASED FROM 80 TO 65 KNOTS. THE RUNWAY WAS 8544 FEET LONG, AND THE PILOT, BELIEVING THE AIRCRAFT WOULD LIKELY NOT OUTCLIMB THE HIGH TERRAIN SOUTH OF THE FIELD, DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL FLAPS, LOWERED THE NOSE AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE RUNWAY BY 100 YARDS AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT DURING TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE RELATED TO THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION WHICH EXISTED AND THE AIRCRAFT'S DETERIORATED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA271