Accident Cessna 402C N5851C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368214

Date:Saturday 12 August 1989
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Jet Flite
Registration: N5851C
MSN: 402C0053
Total airframe hrs:12986 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bimini, OF (MYBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT WAS ADVISED BY TWR PERSONNEL THAT BOTH ENG'S WERE TRAILING SMOKE. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE SMOKE OR VAPOR AS BLACK IN COLOR. THIS IS INDICATIVE OF A RICH MIXTURE. THE PLT THEN REPORTED THAT THE RT ENG LOST POWER & ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE THEN SECURED THE ENG & RETURNED TO LAND. AFTER TURNING BASE & LOWERING 15 DEG FLAPS & THE LANDING GEAR, HE REPORTED THE LT ENG LOST POWER. DURING THE DESCENT THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST IN A CANAL SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & BOTH ENG'S RAN & OPERATED NORMALLY. THE RT ENG AUX PUMP OPS CHECKED GOOD. THE LT ENG AUX PUMP WAS INOP DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE. THE PLT STATED THE AUX PUMPS WERE OFF DURING TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL. THE PUMPS SHOULD BE POSITIONED TO LOW FOR TAKEOFF & VAPOR CLEARING, WHICH IS EVIDENCED BY A 'NERVOUS' FUEL FLOW NEEDLE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO POSITION THE AUXILIARY PUMP TO LOW FOR TAKEOFF, COMPUNDED BY IMPROPER PROCUDERES USED DURING THE RESULTANT IN-FLIGHT EMERGENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA218

Location