Accident Cessna 152 N96863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368239

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N96863
MSN: 15286026
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manistee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT, HE HEARD A CHANGE IN THE ENGINE NOISE. THE 'AIRSPEED DECREASED AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE.' THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND CAME TO REST INVERTED IN THE FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL METERING JET FROM THE FLOAT CHAMBER OF THE CARBURETOR WAS BLOCKED BY A LARGE INSECT, RESULTING IN PARTIAL FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEM06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEM06

Location