Accident Cessna 152 N95693,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368249

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gunnell Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N95693
MSN: 15285959
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSMO)
Destination airport:(KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT'S INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), THE LESSON BEGAN AS A DUAL SESSION, THEN THE STUDENT TOOK OFF ON A SOLO FLIGHT TO MAKE THREE SUPERVISED SOLO LANDINGS. THE STUDENT'S SOLO TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS NORMAL THROUGH A SHORT FINAL APPROACH. THE CFI NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A 'FLAT ATTITUDE' AND WAS 'MAYBE SLIGHTLY SLOW' AS IT CROSSED OVER THE THRESHOLD. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT LANDED HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE DOWN THE RUNWAY WITH EACH OSCILLATION GROWNING LARGER. ON THE FINAL OSCILLATION, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA266

Location