Accident Cessna 152 N95099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368251

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation
Registration: N95099
MSN: 15285848
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mollala, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Sunriver, OR (S21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN INTO A VALLEY THAT WAS THOUGHT TO BE ACCESSIBLE. WHILE IN THE VALLEY, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN WHICH IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH.

Probable Cause: PILOT DISPLAYED POOR JUDGEMENT AND DID NOT ADEQUATELY PLAN FOR THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE AREA AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS. AS A RESULT, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR THE CONDITIONS TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA147

Location