Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4348X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368259

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Kenneth Lepczyk
Registration: N4348X
MSN: 28-7625017
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barker, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niagara Falls, NY (IAG
Destination airport:Barker, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY BUT THE SURFACE PROVIDED LITTLE OR NO BRAKING ACTION. REALIZING THAT HE WAS NOT GOING TO STOP, HE ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. FLYING SPEED WAS ATTAINED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND DURING LIFT-OFF THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A SMALL TREE OUTBOARD OF THE RIGHT WHEEL WHICH BECAME EMBEDDED 6 TO 8 INCHES INTO THE WING. THE PILOT THROTTLED THE ENGINE FULL BACK AND LANDED, COMING TO REST ABOUT 200 FEET OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR WAS: THE SMALL TREE LOCATED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA193

Location