Accident Cessna 152 N67342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368278

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rusk Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N67342
MSN: 15281769
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3955 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (KIKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT ABOUT 30 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN LOST POWER BEFORE HE COULD GET BACK TO THE ARPT. DURING A SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE ENG RAN NORMALLY DURING AN OPNL CHECK. ANOTHER PLT IN THE AREA HAD ENCTRD CARBURETOR ICING, WHICH WAS REMEDIED WITH USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. RPRTDLY, THE STUDENT PLT OF THE ACDNT ACFT DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA156

Location