Accident Schweizer 269C N75044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368286

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Atlantic Leasing Ser.,inc.
Registration: N75044
MSN: S1287
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1343 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quakertown, PA (UKT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORLTY AFTER DEPARTING PENNS LANDING HELIPORT AT PIER 38, WHICH WAS 20 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE WATER AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. IT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WATER & THE WATER AND MUD WERE REMOVED. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS, THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: WATER IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA179

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2011 N39SH Cvc Helicopter Service 0 Darlington, Maryland sub

Location