Accident Cessna 152 N5298B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368287

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1989
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Harmata, Julie
Registration: N5298B
MSN: 15283830
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4CA7)
Destination airport:(4CA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF FROM AN AIRPORT DURING THE HOURS OF DAYLIGHT, THE PILOT RETURNED DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A RUNWAY THAT DID NOT HAVE RUNWAY LIGHTS INSTALLED. HE LANDED IN A DITCH THAT PARALLELED THE RUNWAY, WHICH SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISON TO LAND ON AN UNLIGHTED RUNWAY DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS. DARKNESS AND THE LACK OF RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA258

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1983 N5333B Barre Avionics 0 Medina, NY sub
31 October 1993 C-GRPY Edmonton Flying Club 1 OLDS, Alberta unk