Accident Cessna 172L N336AF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368288

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1989
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Fun Flight Airways, Inc.
Registration: N336AF
MSN: 17260404
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7018 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LNDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE ON SWAMPY TERRAIN; THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LNDG. EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE MISHAP REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE STARTED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE WATER WAS REMOVED. ALSO, IT DEVELOPED NORMAL POWER DURING A RUNUP, AND NO PROBLEMS WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FUEL SUPPLY, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PREFLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: SWAMPY TERRAIN AT THE EMERGENCY LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA186

Location