Accident Cessna 152 N757HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368296

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Smith, John
Registration: N757HY
MSN: 15279764
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft Smith, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, AR (KHOT)
Destination airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT 10 MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY, BUT DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT HAD STOPPED EN ROUTE AND PURCHASED 5.1 GALLONS OF FUEL. A POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ROAD SIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA172

Location