Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2933D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368300

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2933D
MSN: 28-7916550
Total airframe hrs:2447 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(L32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS INDICATED THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY WHEN THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE SAID THE FLAPS APPEARED TO BE IN THE FULL UP POSITION, AND THE NOSE WAS VERY HIGH AND THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE MUSHING. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD FULL THROTTLE BUT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS NOT GOING TO BE ABLE TO CLIMB OVER THE TREES, HE PULLED THE POWER OFF AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE BUSHES AND TREES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ATTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE GO-AROUND. THE LACK OF AIRSPEED DID NOT PERMIT THE AIRPLANE TO CLIMB AND THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DELAYING THE GO-AROUND AFTER HE MISJUDGED THE TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA254

Location