Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7341W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368303

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7341W
MSN: PA28-1212
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR SVRL YEARS AT AN ARPT THAT WAS BEING CLOSED. ITS LAST ANNUAL INSPN WAS IN NOV 1986. BEFORE FERRYING THE ACFT TO A NEW LCTN, THE PLT DRAINED THE FUEL TANKS, PUMPED FUEL THRU THE LINES TO THE GASCOLATOR & SVCD IT WITH 22 GAL OF FRESH FUEL, BUT DID NOT OBTAIN A FERRY PERMIT. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 20 MIN OF FLT, THE ACFT ENCTRD TURBULENCE. HE REDUCED POWER TO 1800 RPM TO SLOW THE ACFT & BEGAN A DSCNT. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED AGAIN, THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. THE PLT SAID HE TURNED ON THE BOOST PUMP, SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, NOTED THE FUEL PRESSURE WAS GOOD & CHECKED THE MAGNETOS (BUT HE DID NOT INDICATE THAT HE HAD TURNED ON THE CARB HEAT). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT TREES DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PLT RPRTD THAT FUEL WAS STILL REMAINING IN THE ACFT & NO WATER OR CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 75 & 52 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICE.

Probable Cause: CONTINUED BUILDUP OF CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA252